GUMS | 2022 Team
17922
page-template-default,page,page-id-17922,page-child,parent-pageid-15526,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1200,qode-theme-ver-9.1.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive

2022 Team

Welcome to the GUMS 2022 Team!

Executive Team

President – Hamish Hamilton – president@gums.org.au

Vice Presidents (Gold Coast) – Nick Ooi and Neha Athreya – vpgc@gums.org.au

Vice President (Sunshine Coast) – Alex Turnbull – vpsc@gums.org.au

Secretary – Heidi Wagner – secretary@gums.org.au

Treasurer – Yovan Rasiah – treasurer@gums.org.au

Immediate Past President – Janis Fernandes

Clinical Advocacy Officer – Tim McErlane – advocacy@gums.org.au

Pre-Clinical Advocacy Officer – Josh D’Souza – advocacy@gums.org.au

AMSA Representative – Alex Wilson – amsa@gums.org.au

 

Portfolio Officers

Academic Officer (GC)Kavya Avadhaniacademic@gums.org.au

Academic Officer (SC) – Krystelle Clarey – academic@gums.org.au

Wellbeing Officer (GC)Hiruni Gunasekera wellbeing@gums.org.au

Wellbeing Officer (SC) – Kayla Mackenzie – wellbeing@gums.org.au

Social Officer (GC) – Sasha Patil – socialgc@gums.org.au

Social Officer (SC) – James Barton – socialsc@gums.org.au

Social Media & Engagement Officer (GC) – Rohaan Haikerwal

Social Media & Engagement Officer (SC) – Stephanie Lau

Merchandise Officer – TBA

Publications Officer (GC) – Dalyia Abu-Ghazaleh – publications@gums.org.au

Publications Officer (SC) – Simon Ie – publications@gums.org.au

Design Officer – Dilpreet Moti- publications@gums.org.au

Sponsorship Officer (GC) – Ayla Tartic – sponsorship@gums.org.au

Sponsorship Officer (SC) – Nicholas Es’haghi – sponsorship@gums.org.au

Membership Benefits Officer – TBA

IT Officer – Josh Great – webmaster@gums.org.au

 

Ex-Officio

Immediate Past Treasurer – Adam Silbernagel

 

Convenors, Coordinators and Representatives

Academic Portfolio

Formative Anatomy Coordinators (GC) – Aiah Al-Saig and Laurence Fang

Formative Anatomy Coordinators (SC) – Eddy Xiong

Formative OSCE Coordinators (GC) – Caitlin Rutherford-Heard

Formative OSCE Coordinator (SC) – Courtney Wood

Peer Assisted Clinical Skills Coordinator (GC) – Mitali Khattar

Ward Survival Series Coordinator (GC) – Sufi Sharma

Ward Survival Series Coordinator (SC) – Eddy Xiong

Peer Based Learning Coordinator (GC) – Ryan Quyen Linh Le and Heather McNeil

Peer Based Learning Coordinator (SC) – Sandya Indrajit

Academic Event Officer (GC) – Ryan Quyen Linh Le

 

Convenors, Coordinators and Representatives (continued)

Wellbeing Portfolio

Gender Equity Officer (GC) – Sufi Sharma

Gender Equity Officer (SC) – Charlotte Rowlands

LGBTQIA+ Officer (GC) – Stanley Du Preez

LGBTQIA+ Officer (SC) – Rachael Cary

Clinical Years Wellbeing Representative – Kenta Arichi

 

Social Portfolio

Med Ball Convenor (GC) – Amir Abar, Abeeshan Thangavel and Yovan Rasiah

Med Ball Convenor (SC) – Stephanie Lau

Scrub Crawl Convenor (GC) – Ashvathan Loganathan

Scrub Crawl Convenor (SC) – TBA

Disorientation Camp Convenor – Rohaan Haikerwal and Simon Ie

Graduation Committee – Katelyn Steele, Nicole Chen and Brendan Spinks

Social Sport Convenor (GC) – Ashvathan Loganathan

Social Sport Convenor (SC) – Dermot Hegerty

Med Revue Convenors (GC) – Jasmin Somers, Tarren Mapoe

Med Revue Convenors (SC) – Georgia Jackson, Simon Ie, Liz Mattinson and Alessandro Ferraioli

Photographers/Videographers – Dominic Yeow

 

Advocacy Portfolio

Junior AMSA Rep (GC) – Jasmin Somers

Junior AMSA Rep (SC) – Lachlan McMillan

International Student Representative – Jacqueline Tan

Indigenous Student Representative – Jacob Page and Michelle Fatima

Year 1 Advocacy Rep (GC)TBA

Year 1 Advocacy Rep (SC)TBA

Year 2 Advocacy Rep (GC) – Josh D-Souza

Year 2 Advocacy Rep (SC) – Scott Bethune

Year 3 Advocacy Rep (GC) – Ryan Churchill

Year 3 Advocacy Rep (SC) – Harley Stiebel

Year 4 Advocacy Rep (GC) – Andrew Turner

Year 4 Advocacy Rep (SC) – Tim McErlane

Year 3 Rural Rep – Melanie Hobi

Year 4 Rural Rep  – Kenta Arichi

GCUH Rep – Ryan Churchill

The Tweed Hospital Rep – Tayla Dokonal

Logan Hospital Rep – Andrew Turner

QEII Hospital Representative – Juliette Morzone

SCUH Representative – Harley Stiebel

Wesley Hospital Representative – Neha Vatnani

The following roles will be filled throughout 2022

Academic Portfolio
Academic Subcommittee

Publications  Portfolio
Publications Subcommittee

Social Portfolio
Social Subcommittee

Wellbeing Portfolio
Wellbeing Subcommittee